September 2026 Vehicle Retail: 25.37 Lakh Registrations, PVs at 4.27 Lakh

FADA reports 25,36,920 vehicle registrations in September 2026, including 4,27,213 passenger vehicles. See category growth, fuel mix and wholesale differences.

Explore News
|BeyondHorsepower Editorial Team
Chart of September 2026 India vehicle retail: 25,36,920 total registrations, including 4,27,213 passenger vehicles

India recorded 25,36,920 vehicle retail registrations in September 2026, up 31.82% year on year and 4.69% from August, according to the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA). Passenger vehicle retail reached 4,27,213 units, up 32.10% from September 2025. The dealer body's report calls this the best September for auto retail, but also cautions that last year's unusually weak comparison month inflates the headline growth rate.

September 2026 retail by vehicle category

Category September 2026 registrations Year-on-year change
Two-wheelers 17,90,188 +33.08%
Passenger vehicles 4,27,213 +32.10%
Three-wheelers 1,32,570 +22.25%
Commercial vehicles 1,03,557 +37.62%
Tractors 76,906 +13.75%
Wheeled construction equipment 6,486 +38.00%
Total 25,36,920 +31.82%

The category totals sum to FADA's overall September figure. They measure the retail stage of the market, whereas carmakers' monthly wholesale dispatch announcements measure vehicles sent into the dealer network. The two datasets answer different questions and need not match for the same calendar month.

Passenger vehicles: record September, but stocks are rising

Passenger vehicle registrations grew 6.17% month on month as well as 32.10% year on year. FADA reports almost identical annual growth in urban and rural markets: 32.11% and 32.09%, respectively. That breadth is encouraging, but inventory at passenger vehicle dealerships rose by about five days from the end of August to an estimated 43–45 days. FADA's stated benchmark is 21 days, and 60% of surveyed PV dealers reported higher stock ahead of the festivals.

Inventory is important because strong factory dispatches do not necessarily mean every vehicle has reached a buyer. Higher stock can support quick festive deliveries if bookings convert, but can also put pressure on dealers if retail demand disappoints. The September retail result and the October delivery cycle therefore deserve to be read together.

Petrol versus CNG, hybrid and EV

Passenger vehicle fuel category September retail share
Petrol 41.27%
CNG 23.11%
Hybrid 9.44%
Electric 8.45%
Diesel 17.74%

CNG, hybrid and electric passenger vehicles together account for 41.00% of registrations using FADA's categories, narrowly behind petrol's 41.27%. FADA says those alternative categories had moved ahead of petrol in August, so the September result is a near tie rather than proof of a permanent crossover. The displayed shares may sum to slightly more than 100% because of rounding. FADA says the EV share reached a new high.

Two-wheelers, commercial vehicles and three-wheelers

Two-wheeler retail reached 17,90,188 units, with EVs accounting for 11.58% of that category. Commercial vehicle registrations crossed one lakh in a September for the first time, at 1,03,557 units, up 37.62% year on year and 14.09% from August. Three-wheelers registered 1,32,570 units, with electric models making up 64.90% of the category. Tractors rose year on year but declined 12.58% from August to 76,906 units, making them the softer category on a sequential basis.

Why 31.82% growth needs context

FADA says many buyers delayed purchases in the week before revised GST rates took effect on 22 September 2025. That depressed the September 2025 base and makes the 2026 year-on-year rate look especially large. As cross-checks, September 2026 retail was up 4.69% month on month and the first half of FY2027 reached 1,55,12,319 registrations, up 20.77% year on year. The industry body's estimate for the first five months of FY2027, excluding the unusually distorted September comparison, was roughly 17% growth.

FADA's dealer survey found 75.57% expected growth in October, 19.46% expected a flat month and 4.98% expected a decline. These are expectations, not October results. The festive delivery period, availability of popular models, affordability and inventory management will determine how much of the booking pipeline becomes retail sales.

How this differs from SIAM's September figure

SIAM separately reported 4,54,574 domestic passenger vehicle sales for September 2026, while FADA reported 4,27,213 retail passenger vehicle registrations. The difference should not be called unsold cars: the reports measure different points in the distribution chain and have their own manufacturer and reporting coverage. Vehicles dispatched in one month can be registered in another. For the same reason, a top-25 model ranking based on dispatches should not be presented as a retail registration chart.

Quick questions

Are these sales to buyers or shipments to dealers?

FADA's dataset tracks retail vehicle registrations. Manufacturer and SIAM domestic sales reports describe a separate stage of the market.

Did alternative-fuel cars overtake petrol in September?

No. On FADA's categories, petrol held 41.27% and CNG, hybrid and EV combined held 41.00%. The two were nearly level.

Does the 32.10% PV rise prove demand grew that fast?

It is the measured year-on-year retail increase, but the comparison is affected by purchase deferrals around the September 2025 GST change. Month-on-month and longer-period comparisons add useful context.

Related coverage

Primary source: FADA’s September 2026 vehicle retail release, published 6 October 2026. Figures refer to retail registrations, not manufacturer wholesale dispatches.

0 comments

Leave a comment