BEYONDHORSEPOWERModel Data

Claimed vs Real-World Mileage Gap 2026: Which Cars Fall Short the Most

Claimed vs Real-World Mileage Gap 2026: Which Cars Fall Short the Most. Real-world figures from V3Cars tests, ranked and explained.

Explore Model Data
|BeyondHorsepower Editorial Team

The claimed mileage figure is the number on the brochure, and the real-world number is what you will see on the odometer. This article ranks every ICE variant in the batch by how far its mixed real-world result falls short of, or beats, its claimed figure.

Claimed versus real-world, all ICE variants

Rank Model and variant Claimed km/l Mixed km/l Mixed vs claim
1 Virtus 1.0 turbo petrol 6-speed TC AT 18.70 10.79 -42%
2 GLA 200 1.3 turbo petrol 7-speed TC AT 17.40 10.19 -41%
3 XUV 3XO 1.2 turbo petrol 6-speed TC AT 18.20 10.70 -41%
4 Syros 1.0 turbo petrol DCT 17.68 10.45 -41%
5 Venue 1.0 turbo petrol MT 18.74 11.31 -40%
6 Taigun 1.5 turbo petrol 7-speed DCT 18.85 11.47 -39%
7 Duster 1.3 turbo petrol 6-speed DCT AT 17.75 11.09 -38%
8 RX 500h 2.4 hybrid turbo AT 18.60 11.67 -37%
9 Kylaq 1.0 turbo petrol 6-speed TC AT 19.05 12.09 -37%
10 Tekton 1.0 turbo petrol MT 19.41 12.60 -35%
11 Kiger 1.0 turbo petrol CVT 17.70 11.50 -35%
12 Fronx 1.2 petrol 5-speed AMT 22.89 14.88 -35%
13 Alcazar 1.5 turbo petrol 7-speed DCT AT 18.00 11.89 -34%
14 Dzire 1.2 petrol MT 24.79 16.53 -33%
15 Baleno 1.2 petrol 5-speed AMT 22.94 15.38 -33%
16 Punch 1.2 petrol MT 20.09 13.70 -32%
17 Triber 1.0 petrol MT 18.40 12.68 -31%
18 Rumion 1.5 petrol MT 20.51 14.37 -30%
19 Dzire 1.2 petrol 5-speed AMT 25.71 18.13 -29%
20 Sierra 1.5 turbo diesel AT 19.22 13.58 -29%
21 Innova Hycross 2.0 hybrid CVT 21.10 14.92 -29%
22 Fortuner Legender 4WD 2.8 diesel AT 14.20 10.10 -29%
23 Aeris 1.2 petrol MT 19.20 13.67 -29%
24 Virtus 1.5 turbo petrol 7-speed DCT AT 19.62 14.05 -28%
25 Taigun 1.0 turbo petrol 8-speed TC 19.54 14.05 -28%
26 Triber 1.0 petrol 5-speed AMT 18.30 13.27 -27%
27 Basalt 1.2 turbo petrol MT 19.50 14.28 -27%
28 Hector 1.5 turbo petrol CVT 12.34 9.10 -26%
29 Creta 1.5 petrol CVT 17.70 13.07 -26%
30 Clavis 1.5 turbo petrol 7-speed DCT AT 16.66 12.35 -26%
31 Seltos 1.5 diesel AT (test of 29 Aug 2026) 20.70 15.82 -24%
32 Syros 1.5 turbo diesel AT 17.65 13.59 -23%
33 Sierra 1.5 turbo petrol AT 13.50 10.52 -22%
34 XUV 7XO 2.2 turbo diesel AT 16.57 12.95 -22%
35 Seltos 1.5 turbo diesel AT (test of 27 Jun 2026) 19.10 15.12 -21%
36 Q3 2.0 turbo petrol 7-speed DCT AT 14.93 12.89 -14%
37 Camry 2.5 hybrid CVT 25.49 22.26 -13%
38 M340i 3.0 turbo petrol 8-speed TC AT 13.02 11.54 -11%
39 Fortuner 2.8 diesel AT (4x2) 14.40 12.94 -10%
40 Q8 3.0 turbo petrol 8-speed TC AT 8.84 8.50 -4%
41 GLS 450d 3.0L turbo diesel, 9-speed TC automatic 11.80 11.55 -2%
42 NX 350h 2.5 hybrid CVT 17.80 17.57 -1%
43 X3 30 2.0 turbo petrol 8-speed TC AT 14.61 14.63 +0%
44 Carens Clavis 1.5 turbo diesel MT 19.54 19.95 +2%

What stands out

The biggest shortfall is the Virtus 1.0 turbo petrol 6-speed TC AT, where the mixed figure is -42% against its claim. 2 variant(s) beat their claim on the mixed figure.

Most of the large shortfalls come from the city route. The claim is usually set on a lab cycle with lighter traffic than the one used in these tests, so the city number shows the widest gap in most cars.

Data notes

  • Mixed figure is a 50/50 harmonic mean of city and highway results.
  • Claimed figures are as listed by V3Cars. Lab cycles and real roads are not directly comparable.

Helpful tools and sources

0 comments

Leave a comment